When Is A Parent Liable For Their Child's Negligence?
[…] Metro Detroit Personal Injury Lawyer 

 

In yesterday's post, we discussed under what circumstances a child could be held liable for their own acts of negligence. Today we tackle the issue of when and under what circumstances a parent can be liable for the acts of their children. 

Liability Of Parents For Their Children's Negligence Under Michigan Law

At common law, a parent is not vicariously liable for the negligence of their children. However, the Michigan legislature has enacted statutes establishing parental liability under some circumstances. MCL 600.2913 states: 

 

"A municipal corporation, county, township, village, school district, department of the state, person, partnership, corporation, association, or an incorporated or unincorporated religious organization may recover damages in an amount not to exceed $2,500.00 in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the parents or parent of an unemancipated minor, living with his or her parents or parent, who has maliciously or wilfully destroyed real, personal, or mixed property which belongs to the municipal corporation, county, township, village, school district, department of the state, person, partnership, corporation, association, or religious organization incorporated or unincorporated or who has maliciously or wilfully caused bodily harm or injury to a person."

 

Under the statute, a parent is only liable for the tortious conduct of their children when the conduct is malicious or willful. The statute does not hold a parent liable for their child's mere carelessness or negligence.